CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C83140

Ms. Deborah A. Starr
Jeen International Corporation
8 Peckman Road
P.O. Box 157
Little Falls, NJ 07424-1631

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Paraben (CAS # 99-76-3) and Propyl Paraben (CAS # 94-13-3) from India

Dear Ms. Starr:

In your letter dated December 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Methyl Paraben, also known as 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester, and Propyl Paraben, also known as 4-Hydroxybenzoic propyl ester, will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol funtion but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 13.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division